No. 225.
[…] Hartford Accident Indemnity Ins. Co. (1955), 268 Wis. 385, 68 N.W.2d 2, 68 N.W.2d 732. All of the evidence indicates that Moths never saw Randall prior to the accident. His negligence, if any, consists of failure to maintain lookout, and not management and control. Wells v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co. (1957), 274 Wis. 505, 512, 80 N.W.2d 380.
In view of the uncontroverted evidence as to lookout, the trial court properly declined to submit management and control instructions.
Toy vehicle.
It is undisputed that the bicycle operated by Randall had a wheel diameter of 20 inches. Sec. 340.01 (5), Stats., defines bicycle as "every device propelled by the feet acting upon pedals and having wheels any 2 of which are more than 20 inches in diameter, . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Our attention is directed to language of this court used in Bey v. Transport Indemnity Co. (1964), 23 Wis.2d 182, 191, 127 N.W.2d 251, wherein, after citing sec. 340.01 (5), Stats., it is stated:
Bey, supra, footnote 6, page 191.