06-09-2023
[…] The party asserting the invalidity of an agency action bears the burden of proof on appeal. K.S.A. 77-621(a)(1); Golden Rule Ins. Co. v. Tomlinson, 300 Kan. 944, 953, 335 P.3d 1178 (2014). Moreover, the scope of review by a court of an administrative agency's decision is limited by K.S.A. 77-621(c). Gilliam v. Kansas State Fair Bd., 62 Kan.App.2d 236, 244, 511 P.3d 969 (2022).
K.S.A. 77-529(a)(1) mandates the filing of a petition for reconsideration with the KCC by an aggrieved party as a prerequisite to seeking judicial review of a KCC decision. And K.S.A. 66-118b provides that "[n]o party shall, in any court, urge or rely upon any ground not set forth in the petition" for reconsideration. Thus, to properly raise an argument in a petition for judicial review, it must have been raised in the petition for reconsideration. Kingsley v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, 406, 204 P.3d 562 (2009); see K.S.A. 77-614(b)(6).