No. COA14–861.
[…] Id.
However, we find instructive the Court's dictain characterizing the strength of the evidence, to wit, that an explicit statement to “get out” or the act of leaving the location of a partnership's business never to return or contact the other partner can support the finding of an intent to dissolve. In a partnership at will, “dissolution occurs automatically by operation of law upon any partner's unequivocal expression of an intent and desire to dissolve the partnership.” Sturm v. Goss, 90 N.C.App. 326, 332, 368 S.E.2d 399, 402 (1988) (citations omitted); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 5961(1)(b) (2013) ( “Dissolution is caused ... [w]ithout violation of the agreement between the partners ... [b]y the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified[.]”).