GRR Capital Funding LLC v. Benner
[…] Grubb Creek Action Comm v Shiawassee Co Drain Comm'r, 218 Mich App 665, 668; 554 NW2d 612 (1996). "The existence of subject-matter jurisdiction does not depend on the correctness of the trial court's ultimate legal conclusions." Usitalo v Landon, 299 Mich App 222, 228; 829 NW2d 359 (2012).

"The 1963 Michigan Constitution, art. 6, § 1, establishes the circuit court as a 'trial court of general jurisdiction' and authorizes the Legislature to establish courts of limited jurisdiction." Hodge v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 499 Mich 211, 216; 884 NW2d 238 (2016). As set forth in MCL 600.605, "Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." For instance, district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over all civil actions that do not exceed $25,000. MCL 600.8301(1).