20-CV-02205-MKB-JRC
[…] Aralpa Holdings Ltd. et al., No. 22-CV-8842, 2023 WL 5971144, at *18 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2023) (“Having concluded that Citibank is entitled to judgment as to certain of the Events of Default, and since judgment will be entered forthwith, the motion for an attachment prior to judgment is denied as moot.”).
Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and C.P.L.R. § 6201 provide for prejudgment remedies. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201 (“An order of attachment may be granted . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants.” (emphasis added)); Fed.R.Civ.P. 64 (providing that “every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment” (emphasis added)).