Grp. Health Plan for Emps. of Barnhill Contracting Co. v. Integon Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Sharpe, 344 N.C. 190, 194, 473 S.E.2d 3, 5 (1996) (citation omitted). We further note that the case Plaintiff cites in support of this argument, Smith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 157 N.C. App. 596, 580 S.E.2d 46 (2003), rev'd, 358 N.C. 725, 599 S.E.2d 905 (2004), is inapposite to the present case because it involved the application of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44-49 and 44-50. Those statutes establish a statutory lien whereby the providers of medical care are entitled to a lien on settlement proceeds and may pursue an action to recover those funds. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49 (2009) ("From and after March 26, 1935, there is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State. This lien is in favor of any person, corporation, State entity, municipal corporation or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered."). In the present case, Plaintiff neither alleged nor pursued a lien under N.C.G.S. §§ 44-49 and 44-50.