Grow v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] In addition, Section 9771 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9771, provides that the court which imposed probation "may at any time terminate continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed." Additionally, the sentencing court has the authority to revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of probation.

On the other hand, the Board has the authority under Section 6133 of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6133, "to supervise any person placed on probation by any judge of a court having criminal jurisdiction, when the court by special order directs supervision by the board."

In Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 955 A.2d 433 (Pa.