Grow v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Grow agrees that the sentencing court determines the period of probation. He is not contesting the period of probation. He is requesting that the Board start his period of probation as directed by the sentencing court.

The Board argues that it correctly denied Grow's petition for administrative relief because the sentencing court is responsible for determining the effective date of his probation.

Section 9754(a) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9754(a), provides:

In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.

In addition, Section 9771 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9771, provides that the court which imposed probation "may at any time terminate continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed."