11-14-2012
[…] Arthur Young & Co. (1992) 3 Cal.4th 370, 377, 381.) She complains that the report did not document the auditor's relevant knowledge or experience, the procedures performed, the evidence obtained, the conclusions reached, or the identities of the individuals who performed the work.
Business and Professions Code section 5062 states: "A licensee shall issue a report which conforms to professional standards upon completion of a compilation, review or audit of financial statements."
Business and Professions Code section 5097 states in relevant part: "(a) Audit documentation shall be a licensee's records of the procedures applied, the tests performed, the information obtained, and the pertinent conclusions reached in an audit engagement. Audit documentation shall include, but is not limited to, programs, analyses, memoranda, letters of confirmation and representation, copies or abstracts of company documents, and schedules or commentaries prepared or obtained by the licensee.