NUMBER 13-12-00149-CV
[…] See Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006). The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly held that "a taxpayer's failure to pursue an appraisal review board proceeding deprives the courts of jurisdiction to decide most matters relating to" property taxes. Id. (citing Matagorda County Appraisal Dist. v. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P., 165 S.W.3d 329, 331 (Tex. 2005)). A property owner may protest any action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41 (West 2009).
B. Discussion
Groves's request to be removed from the Cameron County appraisal rolls falls outside the exclusive remedies available under the Texas Tax Code. See id. § 42.09(a) (West 2009) (establishing that "procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive. . . .). Thus, the trial court was within its discretion not to grant this request. It was also outside the trial court's jurisdiction to consider Groves's request for a "determination of situs" when she had not previously asked for that at the CAD or Review Board levels.