3-21-0177
[…] Defendant also argues the release of liability and the consent, approval, and release agreement bar its liability in this case.
¶ 34 At the outset, we reject the arguments of defendant. Under the terms of the Cullinan Trust, defendant did not have "any responsibility for any act or default of JPMorgan or "any notice of or responsibility to inquire about" JPMorgan's trust administration. Defendant could accept JPMorgan's records "as conclusive of the proper amount, nature and allocation of the trust estate." Likewise, under section 812(b) of the Illinois Trust Code, defendant was "under no duty to inquire into the acts or doings of JPMorgan and was "not liable for any act or failure to act of that predecessor trustee. See 760 ILCS 3/812(b) (West 2020).