Principle Diversified Business Group, Petitioner v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, Respondent
[…] Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 525 A.2d 841, 843 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).
Employer also argues that Claimant failed to prove her voluntary termination was for "good reason" under Section 402(b) of the Law. Employer's Brief at 12. However, as noted in footnote 2 of this opinion, a separate Notice of Determination issued by the Altoona UC Service Center found Claimant partially ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b). That Notice of Determination is not the subject of this appeal and, therefore, we will not consider this argument.
We begin with a review of the relevant law. Section 401 of the Law states, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed...." 43 P.S. §801. Section 402(h) provides that a claimant shall be ineligible for benefits in any week in which she is engaged in self-employment.
Section 402(h) states, in relevant part, as follows:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week -
* * *