No. 340623 No. 340647
[…] Slatterly v Madiol, 257 Mich App 242; 668 NW2d 154 (2003). In Slatterly, this Court held that members of Shorewood Association do not have "a present real-property interest" in the property on which they reside. Id. at 254-255. Shorewood Association was incorporated under the summer resort and assembly association act, MCL 455.1 et seq., in 1902. Slatterly, 257 Mich App at 245. This Court explained that pursuant to that act "individuals acquire the right to use a lot by purchasing shares in the corporation," and that the "shares are personal property." Id. at 251 (emphasis added).
MCL 455.1 provides:
That any number of persons, not less than 5, desiring to form a corporation for the purpose of owning, maintaining and improving lands and other property for the purposes of a summer resort or a park for ornament, recreation or amusement, in any city, village or township of this state, or of any adjoining state, may, by articles or agreement in writing, under their hands and seals, associate for such purpose under the name to be assumed by them in their articles of association: Provided, That no 2 corporations shall assume the same name.
In this case, the circuit court did not address the Slatterly decision. The DEQ urges this Court to adopt the holding in Slatterly and conclude that it is Shorewood Association that is the "immediately adjacent" property owner, not petitioners Hoyt and Reininga.