No. 340623 No. 340647
[…] The contested case hearing provided for in MCL 324.35305(1) is created by statute. As the DEQ notes, there was no common-law sand dune permitting scheme or common-law right to challenge a sand dune permit. Petitioners dispute this, but offer no supporting authority other than a citation to MEPA. By creating a mechanism by which entities could receive permits to develop critical dunes, the Legislature also limited the class of persons who could raise a challenge to the issuance or denial of those permits. See id.; Salem Springs, 312 Mich App at 216. MCL 324.35305(1) provides that if "an applicant . . . or the owner of the property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by . . . the issuance or denial of a permit or special exception . . . , the applicant or owner may request a formal hearing on the matter involved." (Emphasis added.)