No. 340623 No. 340647
[…] See Salem Springs, 312 Mich App at 217; see also Bradley v Saranac Community Sch Bd of Ed, 455 Mich 285, 298; 565 NW2d 650 (1997) ("This Court recognizes the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius; that the express mention in a statute of one thing implies the exclusion of other similar things.").
Legislative history and the DEQ's own interpretation of the statute also support our conclusion that only applicants and immediately adjacent property owners may challenge a Part 353 permit decision. Prior to 2012, MCL 324.35305(1) read: "If a person is aggrieved by a decision of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special exception under this part, the person may request a formal hearing on the matter involved." (Emphasis added.)