No. 340623 No. 340647
[…] The Legislature explained the objective of Part 353:
The purpose of this part is to balance for present and future generations the benefits of protecting, preserving, restoring, and enhancing the diversity, quality, functions, and values of the state's critical dunes with the benefits of economic development and multiple human uses of the critical dunes and the benefits of public access to and enjoyment of the critical dunes. [MCL 324.35302(b).]In accordance with that purpose, an entity that wishes to initiate use within a critical dune area must obtain a permit as described in MCL 324.35304. The issuance or denial of a Part 353 permit may be protested or appealed in accordance with MCL 324.35305(1), which provides:
If an applicant for a permit or a special exception or the owner of the property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by a decision of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special exception under this part, the applicant or owner may request a formal hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the department as a contested case hearing in the manner provided for in the [APA]. [MCL 324.35305(1).]
The primary goal of this Court when interpreting a statute "is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent." DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).