1:22-cv-12049
[…] Flagg Bros. v. Brooks, 436 U.S. 149, 155-57 (1978); Harris v. Circleville, 583 F.3d 356, 364 (6th Cir. 2009). “Section 1983 does not provide a cause of action for violations of state law.” HYlak v. Bieszk, No. 1:07-CV-421, 2007 WL 3253194, at *8 (W.D. Mich. Nov. 2, 2007). Likewise, a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985 requires a conspiracy to deprive a plaintiff of federal rights or privileges. Id. § 1985(3).
This Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction under § 1983 or § 1985 to hear Plaintiff's state law claim under M.C.L. § 247.665b. In addition, the statute in question provides that no monetary damages are available for non-compliance. Section 247.665b(6) states, “The road authority shall not provide compensation for any mowing or spraying that does not comply with this section.”
Finally, Plaintiff's conspiracy claim is factually vague; it does not identify any of the alleged conspirators or when the conspiratorial agreement took place, simply stating in conclusory fashion that Defendant “knowing knows” that it conspired “multiple times” with unknown “employees.”