1:22-cv-12049
[…] (Id. at PageID.3-5, ¶¶ 9-10). Since 2019, Plaintiff has been arguing with Defendant “in a peaceful manner” to “stop cutting the ditch.” (Id.). Despite Plaintiff's protestations, employees of Defendant mowed the ditch on June 28, 2022. (Id. at PageID.4). Plaintiff alleges that the June 28, 2022 mowing violated M.C.L. § 247.665b, “Mowing the Rightof-Way of Public Road,” which states that “the right-of-way shall be protected from mowing between September 1 and the following July 15 except as permitted in this subsection.” (Id. at PageID.11).
The capitalization and spelling are drawn verbatim from the Complaint.
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant “fraudulently maliciously” conspired with its employees to destroy his property in violation of M.C.L. § 247.655b. (Id. at PageID.5, ¶¶ 12-15).