No. CV 08 5008750
[…] ATTORNEYS FEES
The plaintiff in the pursuit of a tax lien foreclosure is entitled to attorneys fees and costs as a prevailing party pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes §§ 52-249(a) and 12-193. "[Section] 52-249 provides that the plaintiff may be awarded attorneys fees in an action to foreclose a lien `upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure . . .'" Original Grasso Construction Co. v. Shepherd, 70 Conn.App. 404, 418, 799 A.2d 1083, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 932, 806 A.2d 1065 (2002). Section 12-193, in relevant part, states: "Court costs, reasonable appraiser's fees, and reasonable attorneys fees incurred by a municipality as a result of any foreclosure action brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 and directly related thereto shall be taxed in any such proceeding against any person or persons having title to any property so foreclosed and may be collected by the municipality once a foreclosure action has been brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 . . ." (Emphasis added.).
The award and amount of legal fees and costs lies with the discretion of a trial court. See Danbury v. Dana Investment Corp., 249 Conn. 1, 27-29, 730 A.2d 1128 (1999) (discussing fees pursuant to § 12-193); see also Redding v.