Groton Open Space v. Town of Groton
[…] The plaintiffs next argue that the approval does not meet the standard of "affordability." They argue that the applicant gave no evidence of affordability. Relying on General Statutes § 8-39a, they contend that the term "affordability" is commonly used in reference to the initial cost of ownership. They argue that the defendant commission should not have ignored the term by stating that it is not defined, and that all terms in the regulations must have meaning.

General Statutes § 8-39a provides, "As used in this title, `affordable housing' means housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less of their annual income, where such income is less than or equal to the area median income for the municipality in which such housing is located, as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development."

The defendants counter that Mystic has met the requirement of affordability. The defendant Mystic notes that the term is not defined in the regulations and argues that its ordinary dictionary definition, therefore, should be used.