Groton Open Space v. Town of Groton
[…] They also note that General Statutes § 8-430(10) provides that "`Congregate housing' means a residential environment for the frail elderly involving independent living assisted by congregate meals, housekeeping and personal services . . ." They also argue that the town regulations require congregate housing to provide congregate meals.