Groton Open Space v. Town of Groton
[…] They argue that if those claims are refuted, then the commission does not need to consider feasible and prudent alternatives. They argue that the record contains substantial evidence that the project is not reasonably likely to cause environmental harm and that the commission, therefore, was not required to consider feasible and prudent alternatives.

Section 22a-19 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." General Statutes § 22a-19(b). Accordingly, the commission was required to consider feasible and prudent alternatives only if it found that the project would be reasonably likely to cause unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the natural resources within its jurisdictional limits.