Groton Open Space v. Town of Groton
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 703, 780 A.2d 1 (2001).

In the amended complaint, the plaintiffs allege that Frederick Turnbull, Deborah Turnbull, Jeane Provost, Stephen Cravinho, Yolanda Cravinho, Catherine Marques, Karl Paecht and Mary Paecht are abutting property owners or owners of land within 100 feet of the subject property "and thus are statutorily aggrieved by this decision pursuant to [General Statutes] § 8-8." A plaintiff's ownership of "land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board" gives it the right to appeal a decision of a municipal zoning commission to the Superior Court. See General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1) and (b). At trial on July 27, 2004, the plaintiffs introduced certified copies of warranty deeds demonstrating that Jeanne Provost, Stephen Cravinho, Yolanda Cravinho, Karl Paecht, Mary Paecht, Frederick Turnbull and Deborah Turnbull own certain parcels of land abutting or that are within 100 feet of the subject property. A review of the record further reveals that Catherine Marques also owns land abutting the subject property.

General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1) provides in relevant part, "In the case of a decision by a zoning commission . . . `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." Section 8-8(b) provides in relevant part, "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board . . . may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located."