Groton Open Space v. Town of Groton
[…] A. Whether the Requirements of § 7.1-1 of the Groton Zoning Regulations Were Met

The plaintiffs argue that the requirements of § 7.1-1 of the Groton zoning regulations were not met. They argue that the approved proposal does not meet the requirements of "congregate/independent living." Arguing that "congregate/independent" is not adequately defined in the regulations, they rely on the definition of "[c]ongregate housing" in General Statutes § 8-119e(a), which defines that term, in part, as "a form of residential environment consisting of independent living assisted by congregate meals, housekeeping and personal services . . ." They further rely on § 8-119g-3(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which provides, in part, that "[c]ongregate services shall include" (2) "[o]ne main meal a day in the facility's main dining area"; (3) "[h]ousekeeping services as required"; (4) "[p]ersonal care services