No. 566586
[…] The record also shows that the defendant agency did not fail to properly balance the need to protect the regulated areas with the legitimate needs of the developer. The defendant agency found that crossing A is "prudent and reasonable in light of the benefits to be derived from the proposed project." The agency, therefore, found that the crossing was economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived therefrom. See General Statutes § 22a-38(18) ("`prudent' means economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity . . ."). Further, an applicant is not required to provide, and an inland wetlands agency is not required to expressly consider, specific economic implications of proposed activities.