No. 14–P–701.
[…] Another article of the CBA provided that teachers would not “be disciplined, reprimanded, reduced in rank or compensation, or deprived of any professional advantages or salary increase without just cause.”
Melissa Pooler, a teacher with professional teacher status, was terminated by the school committee on July 16, 2013. After the union's grievance on behalf of Pooler was denied, the union claimed arbitration under the CBA. The school committee responded by suing to stay arbitration pursuant to G.L. c. 150C, § 2. The school committee's motion for a preliminary injunction was allowed, as was its subsequent motion for judgment on the pleadings. The latter is the subject of this appeal.
See G.L. c. 71, § 41, amended by St. 1996, c. 99 (“a teacher ... who has served in the public schools of a school district for three previous consecutive school years shall be ... entitled to professional teacher status”).
At the same time, Pooler filed a petition for arbitration under G.L. c. 71, § 42. Subsequently, however, she and the union requested that her petition be held in abeyance to allow the union to pursue a grievance on her behalf under the CBA.
Our review is de novo. Wheatley v.