Index No. 70849/2018 Motion Seq. No. 2
[…] Analysis:
It is axiomatic that under CPLR 3101(a), a party is entitled to "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason" (Allen v. Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406 [1968] [internal quotation marks omitted]). CPLR 3126 provides that if any party "wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed," the court may, inter alia, issue an order of preclusion or an order striking the pleadings, dismissing the action, or rendering judgment by default against the disobedient party.