Index No. 70849/2018 Motion Seq. No. 2
[…] Defense counsel states that despite his repeated requests that plaintiffs send him the authorizations for execution plaintiffs' counsel never sent the authorizations. Defense counsel also states that, contrary to plaintiffs' assertions, there was never an agreement to allow plaintiffs' attorneys or experts access to Ferrante's hard drive or emails and that despite defense counsel's requests in emails dated March 5, 2020 and March 15, 2020, for more information about what this would entail, plaintiffs' counsel never responded.
Analysis:
It is axiomatic that under CPLR 3101(a), a party is entitled to "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason" (Allen v.