Grosso v. Boardman Local School Dist.
[…] Boardman School District finds fault with the trial court's application of R.C. 3313.64 for determining that A.K. is entitled to admission and that a private individual cannot be liable for her tuition costs. It contends that R.C. 3313.64 is not applicable to pupils whose parents reside out-of-state. Furthermore, it asserts that R.C 3327.06 dictates that tuition can be charged to an individual and thus provides a basis for charging the Grossos tuition for A.K.

{¶ 12} Our analysis will begin with R.C. 3313.64 and its dictates.

{¶ 13} R.C. 3313.64(B) is the statute governing the school district in which a child must be admitted. It states:

{¶ 14} "(B) Except as otherwise provided in section 3321.01 of the Revised Code for admittance to kindergarten and first grade, a child who is at least five but under twenty-two years of age and any preschool child with a disability shall be admitted to school as provided in this division.

{¶ 15} "(1) A child shall be admitted to the schools of the school district in which the child's parent resides.