CIVIL 1:20-CV-00375
[…] At 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix I, Listing 112.00F(2), the listing addresses functional equivalence, stating:
Degrees of limitation. We evaluate the effects of your mental disorder on each of the four areas of mental functioning. To satisfy the paragraph B criteria, your mental disorder must result in extreme limitation of one, or marked limitation of two, paragraph B areas of mental functioning. See §§ 416.925(b)(2)(ii) and 416.926a(e) of this chapter for the definitions of the terms marked and extreme as they apply to children.Notably, 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2)(ii) provides:
(ii) Although the severity criteria in part B of the listings are expressed in different ways for different impairments, ‘listing-level severity' generally means the level of severity described in § 416.926a(a); that is, ‘marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an ‘extreme' limitation in one domain. (See § 416.926a(e) for the definitions of the terms marked and extreme as they apply to children.) Therefore, in general, a child's impairment(s) is of ‘listing-level severity' if it causes marked limitations in two domains of functioning or an extreme limitation in one. However, when we decide whether your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing, we will decide that your impairment is of ‘listing-level severity' even if it does not result in marked limitations in two domains of functioning, or an extreme limitation in one, if the listing that we apply does not require such limitations to establish that an impairment(s) is disabling.
Most importantly, 20 C.F.R. 416.926a is noted at its heading to address “Functional equivalence for children.” It provides at subsection (e):
How we define ‘marked' and ‘extreme' limitations-(1) General.