Case No. 14-15822-FJB Adversary Proceeding No. 15-1093-FJB
[…] As stated above, there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact. However, the Trustee is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count I. As explained above, the Mortgage provides constructive notice to a subsequent purchaser for value and may not be avoided by the Trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3) as a matter of law. Accordingly, the Trustee's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied as to Count I.
F. Analysis of the Debtor's Motion for Summary Judgment on Count II
Count II seeks to preserve of the avoided Mortgage for the benefit of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 551. Section 551 provides that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. §551. The Trustee's entitlement to relief under § 551 is contingent on his entitlement to avoid the Mortgage under § 544. As I have held that the Trustee is not entitled to avoid the Mortgage under § 544, I also hold that, as a matter of law, there is no avoided transfer to be