Grossman v. King
[…] The Kings fail to explain how work Alan King performed to obtain the tentative map reasonably could be characterized as “improvements” to the property. Even if the tentative map itself somehow could be deemed an “improvement,” the Kings fail to explain how the property could have been partitioned to give them the portion embracing that improvement, given that the tentative map applied to the entire property.

Finally, subdivision (a) of section 873.250 does not help the Kings either. That provision allows the court to require one party to compensate the other to correct an unequal division of the property “[w]here division cannot be made equally among the parties according to their interests without prejudice to the rights of some.” (§ 873.250, subd. (a).) The trial court applied this statute here when it ordered the referee to determine what compensation, if any, should be required to correct the inequality of the partition that may have resulted from giving the Kings approximately five more acres than the Grossmans.