No. 6268/06.
[…] Chesley, 7 AD3d 368, 372 [2004], quoting Azrielant v. Azrielant, 301 A.D.2d 269, 275 [2002], quoting Matter of Silverman [Benmor Coats], 61 N.Y.2d 299, 308 [1984];accord Mikel v. Scharf, 105 Misc.2d 548, [1980],affd85 A.D.2d 604 [1981] [errors of fact or law by arbitrators does not suffice to vacate an arbitral award] ).
Grossman's challenge to the Third Award on the ground that the signatures of two, rather than three, arbitrators thereon render the award invalid, is devoid of merit, since, under CPLR 7506(c), “The hearing shall be conducted by all arbitrators, but a majority may determine any question and render an award” ( see Schall v. Congregation Tifireth Israel, 236 N.Y.S.2d 851[1962];Meer Corp. v. Farmella Trading Corp., 14 Misc.2d 242, 244 [1958] ). Moreover, the Final Award was signed by the full panel of the three arbitrators.