No. 6268/06.
[…] Teachers Assn. v. Brookhaven–Comsewogue Union Free School Dist., 45 N.Y.2d 898, 899 [1978] ). No such concern has been identified here, nor is there any challenge raised as to the validity of the agreement ( see Manos v. Interbank of New York, 202 A.D.2d 403 [1994] ). Accordingly, as a threshold matter, the court determines that the parties freely and voluntarily agreed to be bound by the final determination of the Beth Din ( see Dinnerstein v. Shapiro, 147 Misc. 37 [App Term 1933] ).
Ilowitz' motion to vacate the Order and Judgment and Dismiss the Petition
CPLR 5015(a) provides that “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: (5) reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based. A party seeking to vacate an order entered upon default is required to demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the default and the existence of a potentially meritorious cause of action or defense (see CPLR 5015[a][1]; Cooney v. Cambridge Mgt. & Realty Corp., 35 AD3d 522 [2006];Tyberg v.