Grossman v. Baca
[…] It is well established, however, that "a general appearance is the equivalent of personal service of summons for jurisdictional purposes, dispensing with any need to effect such service and curing defective service or other lack of notice." (366-386 Geary St., L.P. v. Superior Court (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1186, 1193 (Geary Street).) "An appearance is general if the party contests the merits of the case or raises other than jurisdictional objections." (Ibid.)

Grossman could have sought to vacate the small claims court's default judgment pursuant to section 116.740, which describes the appropriate method for seeking such relief where the small claims defendant "was not properly served . . . and did not appear at the hearing in the small claims court." (§ 116.740, subd. (a).) He did not do so. His motion to vacate does not appear in our record. Nevertheless, we can deduce from the record that Grossman did not challenge service and instead made a general appearance.

In his motion to vacate, Grossman must have attempted to show "good cause" for relief from default under section 116.730, subdivision (c), rather than defective service pursuant to section 116.740. The record reflects that the small claims court denied Grossman's motion to vacate as "untimely," and Grossman did not challenge that finding in his appeal of that ruling. The motion was untimely under the limit set by section 116.730 of 30 days after the clerk has mailed notice of entry of judgment. (§ 116.730, subd. (a).) The motion would not have been untimely if Grossman had challenged service under section 116.740, which allows a motion "180 days after the defendant discovers or should have discovered that judgment was entered against the defendant." (§ 116.740, subd. (a).)