No. 651376/15.
[…] Grossberg argues that, because the 8/5/15 Order was reduced to judgment on October 9, 2015 and entered on October 15, 2015, Bakergem's only recourse was to appeal or move to vacate the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015. CPLR 5015 permits “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order” to “relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just ...” As argued by Grossberg, this provision applies to judgments that have been “entered.” Fernandez v. Moskowitz, 113 A.D.3d 574, 575, 979 N.Y.S.2d 522 (1st Dept 2014) (plaintiff's recourse after “judgment was entered” was to seek vacatur under CPLR 5015 ).
Under CPLR 5016, “[a] judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by him.” Here, Grossberg relies upon the 10/9/15 Judgment, which was marked “received” by the New York State Courts Electronic Filing (N.Y.SCEF) system on October 15, 2015. Id.