Gross v. Vilore Foods Co.
[…] There is also case law allowing implied warranty claims to proceed on facts similar to those alleged in this case. See Augustine v. Talking Rain Beverage Co., Inc., 386 F.Supp.3d 1317, 1332-33 (S.D. Cal. 2019) (denying motion to dismiss implied warranty claim based on allegation that "Products misrepresent that they are 'naturally flavored' sparkling water when the Products in fact contain the artificial flavor d-1 malic acid, which is not disclosed.") This Court takes the latter approach and declines to dismiss this claim at this stage.

California Commercial Code § 2314(1) states "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(1).

G. Negligent Misrepresentation

The final claim at issue is for negligent misrepresentation. Vilore argues, as it did with other claims, that this claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to allege an affirmative misrepresentation.