Gross v. Vilore Foods Co.
[…] Post Consumer Brands, LLC, No. 19-CV-03993-YGR, 2020 WL 1929368, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 21, 2020) (stating that if reasonable consumer is misled by front of packaging, they are "not expected to pick up the product and examine the fine print on the ingredient list.") Accordingly, Vilore's reliance argument does not warrant dismissal of the CLRA, UCL and FAL claims.

Turning to ACC's arguments, the first is that the CLRA claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to comply with California Civil Code § 1780(d). This statute provides:

In any action subject to this section, concurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the action. If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required by this section, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss the action without prejudice.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d). The statute defines the "proper place for trial of the action" as "the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, has his or her principal place of business, or is doing business, or in the county where the transaction or any substantial portion thereof occurred." Id. Plaintiffs do not dispute that they failed to file this affidavit. Instead, they contend the affidavit requirement is a procedural rule, and thus it does not apply to federal court proceedings. In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite Evans v.