05-26-2020
[…] Section 610.022.5. Furthermore, public records can fall into one of three categories: (1) those that cannot be closed and must be open to the public; (2) those that a public body has discretion to close but are open unless the public body takes affirmative action to close; and (3) those which are closed by statute or rule and cannot be disclosed under the Sunshine Law. See section 610.021(2) providing that records "approving a contract relating to the leasing, purchase or sale of real estate . . . shall be made public upon execution of the lease, purchase or sale of the real estate"; section 610.021(3) authorizing public bodies to close records related to employees' personal information when "[h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees"; section 610.035 prohibiting the disclosure of "any Social Security number of a living person unless such disclosure is permitted by federal law . . . ."
Discussion
Gross asserts ten points on appeal alleging the circuit court erred in entering judgment on the pleadings in favor of the Governor's Office and against Gross. We address each in turn.
Point One