Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] In 1979, Florida Statutes section 947.002(1), entitled "Intent," stated:
The present system lacks objective criteria for paroling and, thus, is subject to allegations of arbitrary and capricious release and, therefore, potential abuses. It is the intent of this act to establish an objective means for determining and establishing parole dates for inmates.
In 2004, the Legislature's intent was further defined in section 947.002(5), which reads:
It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate from the incarceration portion of the inmate's sentence is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.
While such a legislative clarification in 2004 may have been beneficial guidance, the Legislature's intention, in 1979, that parole not be considered a right was definitive, as reflected in Florida Statutes section 947.18, which provides in pertinent part: