Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] Petitioner also claims that substantive "changes in the Florida parole laws that show an increased concern for community safety and the participation of crime victims in parole meetings" [. . .] have severely disadvantaged him." 2nd Supp. Reply at 8 (citing Fla. Stat. § 947.06 (2004)); Supp. Reply at 7. As early as 1979, the FPC meetings in which parole decisions are made have been considered open to the public. The 1979 version of Florida Statutes section 947.06, entitled, "Meeting; when commission may act," states: "All matters relating to the granting, denying, or revoking of parole shall be decided in a meeting at which the public shall have the right to be present." However, individuals (who were not members or employees of the commission) interested in participating in the deliberations concerning the granting and revoking of parole were permitted to participate "only upon the prior written approval of the chairman of the commission." Fla.