Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] See 3rd Supp. Response at 2. Both statutes require the Commission to consider the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood of a favorable parole outcome. Further, both statutes emphasize that the Commission must not aggravate with factors used in the salient factor score or in the severity of offense category. All of the aggravation factors applied to Petitioner in 2004 would have been permissible under the 1979 statute. See 2nd Supp. Response at 3. See 2nd Supp. Response at 3 (citing 2nd Resp. Supp. Ex. B at 55-59); 3rd Supp. Response at 2-3; Fla. Stat. § 947.002(2) (1979) ("Objective parole criteria will be designed to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender's present criminal offense and his past criminal record.").