Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] The statute as revised is very specific regarding the timing of initial interviews and allowed for very little discretion of the Commission in determining initial interview dates.
The 2004 statute also provides for a schedule of initial parole interviews in "special types of cases." Fla. Stat. § 947.16(2) (2004). The statute states in pertinent part:
The commission shall conduct an initial interview for an inmate serving a mandatory minimum sentence according to the following schedule:
. . . .
3. An inmate serving a mandatory term of 15 years or more shall have an initial interview no sooner than 18 months prior to the expiration of the mandatory minimum portion of the sentence.
Fla. Stat. § 947.16(2)(g) (2004).
Petitioner Gross asserts that the changes reflected in Florida Statutes section 947.16 (2004) should not have applied to him because he was convicted prior to its April 20, 1982, effective date. See Reply at 2-4; 2nd Supp. Reply at 9-10; see also Fla. Stat. § 947.16(6) (2004) ("This section as amended by chapter 82-171, Laws of Florida, shall apply only to those persons convicted on or after the effective date of chapter 82-171; and this section as in effect before being amended by chapter 82-171 shall apply to any person convicted before the effective date of chapter 82-171."). However, Petitioner fails to explain how these changes in the procedure for scheduling interviews acted to his detriment. Indeed, as urged by Respondent FPC, Petitioner appears to have benefitted from the change in the statute. See 2nd Supp.