Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] The addition of this sentence merely clarified the previous statute and the Legislature's intent. Indeed, the 1979 statute did not prevent the FPC from extending an inmate's PPRD due to the receipt of a judicial objection. To the contrary, a judicial objection could have resulted in a stay or extension of an inmate's PPRD under various provisions of the 1979 statute. For example, in the 1979 version of section 947.16(3), any impending release on parole could be stayed based on court order. Likewise, pursuant to section 947.16(4), a PPRD could be changed based on "the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview[,]" (which could certainly include an objection raised by the sentencing judge). Further, the 1979 version of section 947.173(3) allows for a modification of the PPRD "for good cause in exceptional circumstances[,]" which also could have been established by a judicial objection.