Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] In 2004, the Legislature's intent was further defined in section 947.002(5), which reads:
It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate from the incarceration portion of the inmate's sentence is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.
While such a legislative clarification in 2004 may have been beneficial guidance, the Legislature's intention, in 1979, that parole not be considered a right was definitive, as reflected in Florida Statutes section 947.18, which provides in pertinent part:
No person shall be placed on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison. No person shall be placed on parole until and unless the commission shall find that there is reasonable probability that, if he is placed on parole, he will live and conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare and the welfare of society.
Fla. Stat. § 947.18 (1979). Indeed, interpreting this language from the statute as it read in 1979, the Florida Supreme Court determined that Florida Statutes section 947.18 "allow[ed] the commission a repository of discretion in the ultimate parole decision." May v.