Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] Thus, the addition in the 2004 statute ("The guidelines shall require the commission to aggravate or aggregate each consecutive sentence in establishing the presumptive parole release date.") merely reinforced the Commission's practices and procedures to ensure that the inmate's entire criminal history is taken into account in making parole determinations. See 3rd Supp. Response at 3.
The other difference between the 1979 and 2004 statutes is the addition of the sentence allowing an extension of the presumptive parole release date based upon the filing of a judicial objection. Fla. Stat. § 947.165(1) (2004) (emphasis added) ("If the sentencing judge files a written objection to the parole release of an inmate as provided for in s. 947.1745(6), such objection may be used by the commission as a basis to extend the presumptive parole release date."). The addition of this sentence merely clarified the previous statute and the Legislature's intent. Indeed, the 1979 statute did not prevent the FPC from extending an inmate's PPRD due to the receipt of a judicial objection.