Case No. 3:06-cv-471-J-34TEM.
[…] See Gaines v. Florida Parole Comm'n, 743 So.2d 118, 119 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999).
Petitioner also contends that the 2004 version of Florida Statutes section 947.173(1) is more onerous and works to his disadvantage because it has been amended to allow only one review of the determination of the PPRD. See 2nd Supp. Reply at 8. Florida Statutes section 947.173(1) (1979) provides:
An inmate may request review of his presumptive parole release date by the commission if the inmate shows cause in writing, with individual particularities, within 60 days after the date of the decision on the presumptive parole release date.
The 2004 statute states:
An inmate may request one review of his or her initial presumptive parole release date established according to s. 947.16(1) if the inmate shows cause in writing, with individual particularities, within 60 days after the date the inmate is notified of the decision on the presumptive parole release date.
Fla. Stat. § 947.173(1) (2004) (emphasis added).
Respondent points out that in 1979 the Commission was not required to consider more than one request for review. See 3rd Supp.