Gross v. Hale-Halsell Company
[…] The first exception relevant here is known as the "unforeseeable business circumstances" exception. Under this exception, "[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). The employer has the burden of showing causation and unforeseeability. The Department of Labor has provided some commentary interpreting this exception.See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. The regulations do not classify certain types of circumstances as per se unforeseeable. Rather, the regulations state that an important indicator of unforeseeability is that the circumstance is caused by "some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control." Id., § 639.9(b)(1). For example, "a principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer" might be considered an unforeseeable business circumstance. Id.

In determining whether a particular event is unforeseeable, the Court will consider the facts and circumstances leading up to the layoff in light of the industry and business relationships involved. Hotel Employees Rest.