Index No: 805215/2012
[…] (See Mrs. Gross' 2017 Deposition at 8:7-10:8).
On November 15, 2017, the parties appeared for a compliance conference before the Honorable George Silver, J.S.C. Dr. Fishbane-Mayer demanded authorizations to obtain medical records from Mrs. Gross' psychiatrist Dr. Bensimhon and her endocrinologist Dr. Haber. The "court would not direct [production of] same at this time and Defendant reserves the right to make a motion on these authorizations if they deem necessary." On December 29, 2017, Dr. Fishbane-Mayer filed the instant motion seeking to compel those authorizations.
Disclosure
CPLR § 3103[a] provides that a protective order may be warranted in order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." CPLR § 3101[a] generally provides that, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action."