Civil Action No. H-05-0703.
[…] King v. State, 76 S.W.3d 659 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). The offense rests on the intent of the defendant, not the intent of the police. If a person conceals or harbors another with the intent to prevent his subsequent arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment, the elements of Section 38.05 are satisfied even if police are still engaged in the preliminary investigation of an offense and have not yet focused their suspicion on the person being concealed.
Gross argues that the evidence at most showed a violation of Texas Penal Code § 38.02, failure to identify. (Docket Entry No. 2, Petitioner's Memorandum, pp. 2-3). Section 38.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information.
(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e), an offense under this section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the offense is committed under Subsection (a); or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed under Subsection (b).
(d) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the defendant was a fugitive from justice at the time of the offense, the offense is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed under Subsection (a); or
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed under Subsection (b).Id.
There is no indication in the record that Gross intentionally refused to give her name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who had lawfully arrested her and requested the information. Gross gave false information about the identity of Robert Gross. Gross's argument that Robert Gross should have been charged with an offense is unavailing.