Case No.: C12-CV-04122-YGR
[…] Discovery Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 60, 129 S. Ct. 1262, 1272(2009). The federal question must be presented by the plaintiff's complaint as it stands at the time of removal. Remand of the unlawful detainer complaint at issue in this action (RG11-602224) is therefore not proper under federal question jurisdiction.
Defendant also alleges that this Court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. section 1348. Section 1348 states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.28 U.S.C. § 1348. According to Defendant, jurisdiction under this section is proper because "[t]he Plaintiffs initiated the action and are a national banking association."