Gros v. STMG Lapeyre, LLC
[…] App. 1st Cir. 1965). This right in the appellate court "rests solely within the power and jurisdiction of the appellate court by virtue of its supervisory jurisdiction over the lower tribunal." Id. See also Sledge v. McGlathery, 324 So.2d 354, 357 (La. 1975) ("[C]ourts and judges have the inherent power, as well as the constitutional authority, to issue all [meaningful] writs [, orders, and process] in aid of the jurisdiction of their courts. La. Const, art. 5, § 2. Such power and authority is essential to the existence of courts."). Additionally, La. Code Civ. P. art. 191 provides that "[a] court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law."