Gros v. STMG Lapeyre, LLC
[…] Id., 801 So.2d at 335. A judgment that does not contain decretal language cannot be considered as a final judgment. See Johnson v. Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church, 2005-0337 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/24/06), 934 So.2d 66, 67. Additionally, because the original judgment was not final, we find no grounds for Gros's contention that a contradictory hearing pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art. 1951 was necessary since he did not consent to the trial court's amendment of the judgment for inclusion of appropriate decretal language. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1951 only applies to the amendment of final judgments, and as such the trial court was not required to hold a hearing before amending the original interlocutory judgment.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1951 specifically provides: "On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received." (Emphasis added.)