Gros v. Lafourche Par.
[…] Instead, under Louisiana law, the Parish government is only responsible for the financing and physical maintenance of the jail building and appointing or contracting with a health care provider to tend to the medical needs of the inmates. With regard to the medical care provider, the Parish government's “sole responsibility shall be . . . its contractual obligations with [the] health care provider, ” and not how the medical care is administered.

See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:304 (“All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by . . . confinement . . . of persons accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 (“The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 (“The police jury of each parish shall provide . . . a good and sufficient jail . . .”)

Id., § 15:703.