Grooms v. Thomas
[…] (Id. at 4.)

"In any post conviction proceeding under [28 U.S.C. § 2254] seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys . . . in accordance with subsections (b) through (f)." 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2). In turn, subsection (e) provides that "each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including . . . all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) (emphasis added). District courts must decide what constitutes an "appropriate" (and therefore compensable) motion under Section 3599(e) "on a case-by-case basis." Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. 180, 190 n.7 (2009).