See Grooms v. Sklar, LLC, Civ. A. No. 20-5289 (E.D. Pa.) (ECF No. 2-3).
[…] In any event, Grooms received validation of the debt in 2019, which is apparent from documentation to that effect in her prior lawsuit against Sklar and her efforts to vacate the judgment in state court. Ms. Grooms's assertions that Sklar violated § 1692g(b) by either failing to validate the debt or continuing to make efforts to collect upon it are therefore baseless.
See Grooms v Sklar Law, LLC, Civ. A. No. 20-5289 (E.D. Pa.) (ECF Nos. 2-3, 2-18),
d. Section 1692i
Section 1692i(b) provides that nothing “in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the bringing of legal actions by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(b). Ms. Grooms appears to think that that statute bars a debt collector like Sklar from bringing any legal action. It doesn't. It just says that the FDCPA doesn't authorize such an action. See Deitemyer v. Ryback, No. 18-2002, 2019 WL 3587883, at *12 (D. Md.