See Grooms v. Sklar, LLC, Civ. A. No. 20-5289 (E.D. Pa.) (ECF No. 2-3).
[…] Ms. Grooms appears to think that that statute bars a debt collector like Sklar from bringing any legal action. It doesn't. It just says that the FDCPA doesn't authorize such an action. See Deitemyer v. Ryback, No. 18-2002, 2019 WL 3587883, at *12 (D. Md. Aug. 6, 2019); Middlebrooks v. Sacor Fin., Inc., No. 17-679, 2018 WL 4850122, at *20 (N.D.Ga. July 25, 2018). Indeed, Section 1692i(a) addresses venue in debt collectors' lawsuits, so Section 1692i(b) can't then prohibit those types of lawsuits. Sklar didn't sue based on the FDCPA, so Section 1692i(b) doesn't apply in this case.
e. Section 1692j
Section 1692j prohibits debt collectors from creating forms “knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. Ms. Grooms references this section in her Complaint, but it's not clear that it has anything to do with this case. Nothing Sklar did violated this provision.
C. Leave To Amend