Civil Action No. 3:14-cv-00849-JAG
[…] B. JRMC and Van Go
The applicable statute of limitations bars Mrs. Grooms's claims against JRMC and Van Go. In Virginia, wrongful death claims "shall be brought . . . within two years after the death of the injured person." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-244(B). "[E]very other action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." Id. at § 8.01-243(A). The cause of action "accrues" on "the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person." Id. at § 8.01-230. The law provides for tolling of the statute of limitations after the cause of action has accrued for incapacitated persons. Id. at § 8.01-229(A)(2)(b). "[A] person shall be deemed incapacitated if he is so adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, or if it shall otherwise appear to the court or jury determining the issue that such person is or was incapacitated within the prescribed limitation period." Id. The plaintiff bears the burden to establish entitlement to the protection of the tolling provision. Mid- Atlantic Bus. Commc'ns, Inc. v. Va. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 269 Va. 51, 58, 606 S.E.2d 835, 839 (2005).
In this case, Mr.