Civil Action No. 3:14-cv-00849-JAG
[…] Grooms had already filed this case.
Even if Mrs. Grooms met the jurisdictional requirements outlined above, Mrs. Grooms failed to provide an expert certification as required by the Virginia Medical Malpractice Act ("VMMA"). The VMMA requires a plaintiff to certify that she "has obtained from an expert witness . . . a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. The statute allows an exception when "expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Id.; see Coston v.