Groome v. Wayne Cnty. Treasurer (In re Cnty. Treasurer of Wayne Cnty.)
[…] The report of proceedings is not contained in the record on appeal.

¶ 9 On March 12, 2021, petitioner filed a pro se memorandum in support of the motion to vacate tax sale. Petitioner alleged that he was unaware of the liens on the Wayne City properties at the time of purchase on March 1, 2018. Petitioner also alleged that he became aware of the Village's liens when he filed for a tax deed on November 19, 2020. Petitioner relied on section 2235 of the Code, which states as follows:

"Reimbursement of a county or municipality before issuance of tax deed. Except in any proceeding in which the tax purchaser is a county acting as a trustee for taxing districts as provided in Section 21-90, an order for the issuance of a tax deed under this Code shall not be entered affecting the title to or interest in any property in which a county, city, village or incorporated town has an interest under the police and welfare power by advancements made from public funds, until the purchaser or assignee makes reimbursement to the county, city, village or incorporated town of the money so advanced or the county, city, village, or town waives its lien on the property for the money so advanced. However, in lieu of reimbursement or waiver, the purchaser or his or her assignee may make application for and the court shall order that the tax purchase be set aside as a sale in error. A sale in error may not be granted under this Section if the lien has been released, satisfied, discharged, or waived. A filing or appearance fee shall not be required of a county, city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its claim under this Section in a tax deed proceeding." 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (West 2020).