Groome v. Wayne Cnty. Treasurer (In re Cnty. Treasurer of Wayne Cnty.)
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 59 (2006). In determining legislative intent, a court should consider the statutory language first, giving the terms of the statute their ordinary language. MQ Construction Co. v. Intercargo Insurance Co., 318 Ill.App.3d 673, 681 (2000) (citing In re Application for Judgment &Sale of Delinquent Properties for Tax Year 1989, 167 Ill.2d 161, 168 (1995)). When a statute's language is clear, it must be applied as written without resort to aids or tools of interpretation. DeLuna, 223 Ill.2d at 59.

¶ 17 Section 22-35 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"[A]n order for the issuance of a tax deed under this Code shall not be entered affecting the title to or interest in any property in which a county, city, village or incorporated town has an interest under the police and welfare power by advancements made from public funds, until the purchaser or assignee makes reimbursement to the county, city, village or incorporated town of the money so advanced or the county, city, village, or town waives
5
its lien on the property for the money so advanced. However, in lieu of reimbursement or waiver, the purchaser or his or her assignee may make application for and the court shall order that the tax purchase be set aside as a sale in error." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (West 2020).