Groman v. Fleyshmakher
[…] There is no evidence at all to support the argument this note was meant to incorporate an earlier note and that the plain language of the note should not be followed. Similarly, there is no evidence supporting the argument that a subsequent note executed on December 31, 2017 incorporated and consolidated the two notes that is the subject of this lawsuit. Without evidence the notes were consolidated no such legal consolidation can be said to exist creating any question of fact (Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Lawson Ho-Shing, 168 AD3d 126, 92 NYS3d 194 [1st Dept., 2019]).

Uniform Commercial Code §3-118(c) states that regarding every instrument "words control figures except that if the words are ambiguous figures control" (id). In this case the words of the notes differ from the numerical amounts of both notes and thus the words should govern. The plaintiff asserts the defendant admitted the amount of the notes when he submitted an affidavit wherein he stated that "in 2014, I borrowed from Mr.