Case No. 11-763 SC
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 337(1). A cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach; that is, "the limitations period begins when the plaintiff suspects, or should suspect, that she has been wronged." Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co., 44 Cal. 3d 1103, 1112 (1988).
Unless the guaranty provides otherwise, the liability of a surety or guarantor accrues at the same time as that of the principal, or upon default of the principal. Bloom v. Bender, 48 Cal. 2d 793, 799 (1957); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 359.5 ("If the obligations under a surety bond are conditioned upon performance of the principal, the expiration of the statute of limitations with respect to the obligations of the principal, other than the obligations of the principal under the bond, shall also bar an action against the principal or surety under the bond, unless the terms of the bond provide otherwise."). If the principal and the creditor agree to modify a contract and the guarantor consents to that modification, the guarantor is bound by that change. State Bd. of Equalization v. Carleton, 223 Cal. App. 3d 1607, 1610 (Ct. App. 1990).