No. WD 32102.
[…] The trial court adopted the thesis advanced by the plaintiff practitioners that the statute confined the practice of chiropractic to manual examination and adjustment procedures and declared judgment that the component of the diagnostic procedure rule which authorizes the practitioner to draw a blood specimen [4 CSR 70-020(1)(C)1] and the component of the adjunctive procedure rule which authorizes the practitioner to recommend a nutrition regimen [4 CSR 70-030(2)] are invalid.
The new § 331.010 enacted in the interim since submission of the judgment on appeal redefined the practice:
"1. The `practice of chiropractic' is defined as the science and art of examination, diagnosis, adjustment, manipulation and treatment of malpositioned articulations and structures of the body. The adjustment, manipulation, or treatment shall be directed toward restoring and maintaining the normal neuromuscular and musculoskeletal function and health. It shall not include the use of operative surgery, obstetrics, osteopathy, podiatry, nor the administration or prescribing of any drug or medicine nor the practice of medicine ....
"2. A licensed chiropractor may practice chiropractic as defined in Section 1 by those methods commonly taught in any chiropractic college recognized and approved by the board.