Grof v. State
[…] "Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover damages suffered by him from such governmental agency."

This duty is subject to the notice limitation imposed by MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103):

"No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of thirty days or longer before the injury took place."

The statutory duty imposed upon defendant includes the duty to post signs at points of special danger to motorists, Mullins v Wayne County, 16 Mich. App. 365; 168 N.W.2d 246 (1969), including intersections, and specifically signs sufficient to give adequate warning of the danger.