Grof v. State
[…] "When a release * * * is given in good faith * * * [i]t reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release * * * or to the extent of the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever amount is the greater."

The trial court correctly refused to apportion negligence to nonpresent tortfeasors.

VI

DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN REFUSING TO REDUCE PLAINTIFFS' DAMAGES BY THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED BY PLAINTIFFS THROUGH THEIR NO-FAULT INSURANCE?

Defendant relies on that part of the no-fault insurance act embodied in MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1):

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury",

in reasoning that those funeral and medical expenses which have been paid to or for plaintiffs, or which will be paid to or for them in the future, by their no-fault carriers, should not have been allowed by the trial court as elements of damages.