Case No. 09-CV-0824
[…] Haley, 541 U.S. 386, 392 [2004]).
Here, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals rejected the petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim, holding that "claims of error that could have been raised in the direct appeal or in a previous motion under Wis. Stat. §974.06 cannot be raised in a subsequent § 974.06 motion unless the appellant offers a sufficient reason for failing to do so." (Answer, Exh. K at 2 [citing State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 517 N.W.2d 157, 162-63 (1994)]). The court found the petitioner's reasons for delay to be insufficient. See id.
Section 974.06, Wis. Stats., which limits collateral review in certain cases states that:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.In Escalona-Naranjo, 517 N.W.2d at 161, the Wisconsin Supreme Court ruled that all grounds for relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06, which provides a post-conviction procedure for correcting erroneous sentences, must be raised in the original, supplemental, or amended motion. The court further determined that if any grounds for relief have been finally adjudicated, waived, or not raised in a prior post-conviction motion, they may not become the basis for relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 unless the court ascertains that sufficient reason exists for either the failure to allege or to adequately raise the issue in the original, supplemental, or amended motion. Escalona-Naranjo, 517 N.W.2d at 161. In this case, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals decision "clearly and expressly" relied on procedural default as the basis of its decision. See Braun, 227 F.3d at 912.