Groden v. Nasdi, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

Summary judgment is appropriate when, based upon the pleadings, affidavits, and depositions, “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). Here, the parties agree as to the material facts; they dispute only the legal import of those facts. Questions of law, such as the court faces here, are “appropriate for resolution by summary judgment.” Fernandes v. AGAR Supply Co., 687 F.3d 39, 42 (1st Cir. 2012), quoting Afarian v. Massachusetts Elec. Co., 449 Mass. 257, 261 (2007); see also Cummings Props., LLC v. Pub. Serv. Ins. Co., 343 F.Supp.3d 1, 3 (D. Mass. 2018).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal . . . then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” A “complete withdrawal” generally occurs when an employer “permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan” or “permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” Id. § 1383(a).