CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-2354.
[…] FCC, 201 F.3d 608, 624-25 (5th Cir. 2000). Agencies must first determine whether the proposed regulation would "have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). The term "small entities" includes small businesses and small organizations, Id. § 601(6). A full regulatory flexibility analysis is not required if the agency "certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). Only a limited judicial review of agency compliance with the RFA is allowed. 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(5). Courts may consider only whether an agency had made a "reasonable, good-faith effort" to carry out the mandate of the RFA. Alenco, 201 F.3d at 625.