GRM Info. Mgmt. Servs. v. Silver Autumn Hotel (N.Y.) Corp.
[…] Defendant speculates that plaintiffs motion seeks "to avoid the deposition . . . because the testimony to be provided by Plaintiff. . . will support [defendant's] claim" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 25, Brodnick off, ¶ 12). Therefore, defendant argues that the motion should be denied as premature (id., ¶¶ 13-14, citing Tucker v New York City Tr. Auth, 42 A.D.3d 316, 317 [1st Dept 2007] [under CPLR § 3212]; Meyers v Becker & Poliakoff, LLP, 202 A.D.3d 627 [1st Dept 2022] [under CPLR § 3211]).

Even if the court reaches the merits, defendant contends that it has stated a viable cause of action under NJCFA § 56:8-2, which provides that "unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon ... is declared to be an unlawful practice." Defendant argues that the Acerra affidavit does not challenge the merits of defendant's counterclaim because it does not address plaintiffs alleged misrepresentation that its prices were uniform.