upholding award of $11,891 to Homer City Council against Griswold
[…] II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
In February 2008, the Homer City Council approved a bond proposition and issued an election brochure entitled “Questions & Answers about Homer Town Square and the New City Hall.” Homer resident Frank Griswold filed a complaint with the Alaska Public Offices Commission, alleging that the brochure constituted the use of municipal funds to influence the outcome of a ballot measure without an appropriation ordinance in violation of AS 15.13.145. The commission agreed with Griswold and fined the City $400.
.AS 15.13.145(b) states:
Money held by an entity identified in (a)(1)–(3) of this section may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a state law or a municipal ordinance.
Griswold filed a public records request with City Manager Walt Wrede, requesting any documents relating to the brochure.