Grismore v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC
[…] Grismore argues that "the in/service warranty commencement date is determined by the retail sale to an original private consumer, not the manufacturers [sic] or distributors' date of sale to the authorized retailer." In support, Grismore cites "Rodriguez, supra, at 22," but no such pin cite exists in that case. Instead, it appears that the support that Grismore intends to invoke stems from Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1), which provides that "[e]xpress warranty" means: "[a] written statement arising out of a sale

Id. at 8:23-25.

Id. at 8:25-26.

to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance." Grismore's confused and misstated argument cannot prevail because she does not provide evidence that an express warranty ever existed between her and MBUSA.

Further, Grismore's supporting evidence in the Joint Statement does not create a genuine dispute of material fact.