C.A. No. 89-6104
[…] Therefore, CRMC contends, appellant is estopped from raising the jurisdiction argument.
Under § 46-23-6(B), the jurisdiction of the CRMC is limited to that "necessary to carry out effective resource management programs." Section 46-23-6(B)(3). The CRMC has authority to
Approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design, location, construction, alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency's jurisdiction, regardless of their actual location. § 46-23-6(B)(3).
Pursuant to this statute, the CRMC has authority over "specified activities or land uses" only when "there is a reasonable probability of conflict with a plan or program for resources management or damage to the coastal environment." Id. Included among such land uses and activities are
. . . (d) shoreline protection facilities and physical graphical features, and all directly associated contiguous areas which are necessary to preserve the integrity of such facility and/or features.