Gris Inc. v. Sang Hyun Rho
[…] To convince the court by a preponderance of the evidence [plaintiff] has failed to offer sufficient evidence that it is entitled to those funds. Therefore, the court finds for [the Rhos] and against [plaintiff] and orders the $ 40,979.00 presently held in escrow to be delivered to [the Rhos]."

Civil Code section 1950.7 provides in part: "(a) Any payment or deposit of money the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement for other than residential property or any part of the agreement, other than a payment or deposit, including an advance payment of rent, made to secure the execution of a rental agreement, shall be governed by the provisions of this section. With respect to residential property, the provisions of Section 1950.5 shall prevail. [P] (b) Any such payment or deposit of money shall be held by the landlord for the tenant who is party to the agreement. The claim of a tenant to the payment or deposit shall be prior to the claim of any creditor of the landlord, except a trustee in bankruptcy. [P] . . . [P] (d) Upon termination of the landlords interest in the unit in question, whether by sale, assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord or the landlords agent shall, within a reasonable time, do one of the following acts, either of which shall relieve the landlord of further liability with respect to the payment or deposit: [P](1) Transfer the portion of the payment or deposit remaining after any lawful deductions made under subdivision (c) to the landlords successor in interest, and thereafter notify the tenant by personal delivery or certified mail of the transfer, of any claims made against the payment or deposit, and of the transferees name and address. If the notice to the tenant is made by personal delivery, the tenant shall acknowledge receipt of the notice and sign his or her name on the landlords copy of the notice. [P] (2) Return the portion of the payment or deposit remaining after any lawful deductions made under subdivision (c) to the tenant. [P] (e) Upon receipt of any portion of the payment or deposit under paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), the transferee shall have all of the rights and obligations of a landlord holding the payment or deposit with respect to the payment or deposit. . . ." (Italics added.)