Gris Inc. v. Sang Hyun Rho
[…] App. 3d 57, 65-66, 227 Cal. Rptr. 785; Diaz v. United California Bank (1977) 71 Cal. App. 3d 161, 167, 171, 139 Cal. Rptr. 314.) As noted, Ms. Han, the Veras Escrow Service, Inc., employee, did take steps including drafting a clause to cover the shortfall caused by the lower Cal Fed balance. It was plaintiff, through its attorney, that rejected the Ms. Hans efforts to correct the instructions in writing. Thus, the escrow closed with the shortfall in obedience to instructions of Mr. Franklin and Mr. Kim to prevent Cal Fed from foreclosing on the property the next day.

Financial Code section 17403.2, subdivision (a) provides: "No person subject to this division shall solicit or accept an escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction containing any blank to be filled in after signing or initialing of the escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instructions, nor permit any person to make any addition to, deletion from, or alteration of an escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction, unless the addition, deletion or alteration is signed or initialed by all persons who had signed or initialed the escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction prior to the addition, deletion or alteration."

C. Parol Evidence

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erroneously admitted parol evidence to explain the reason Mr. Kims commission was used as a credit to it.